''as do American'' or ''as American do''

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi,

I read a sentence on the web and it seems to be strange(to me:)):
The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food as do American.

Why do goes before American? Shouldn't it be:

The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food as American do.

Please tell me if I am wrong, thank you.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,

    I read a sentence on the web and it seems to be strange(to me:)):
    The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food as do American.

    Why do goes before American? Shouldn't it be:

    The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food as American do.

    Please tell me if I am wrong, thank you.
    Hi Kenny,

    It need to be Americans.

    The inversion (your upper sentence) is perfectly normal and correct.

    Your lower sentence is perfectly normal and correct too.

    I think the inverted form is a bit more stylish and I slightly prefer it.

    Do you have something to tell you about when you can invert subjects and verbs? There are times where it is appropriate.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi,
    I am not very familar with when to use inversion, and therefore most of time I would tend to avoid using inversion if I can. By the way, is the sentence below an original form?

    The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food as Americans use fish for food.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,
    I am not very familar with when to use inversion, and therefore most of time I would tend to avoid using inversion if I can. By the way, is the sentence below an original form?

    The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food as Americans use fish for food.
    I would say: The Japanese eat seven times as much fish as Americans.

    I don't think either the Japanese or the Americans make much use of fish other than for food.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    I would say: The Japanese eat seven times as much fish as Americans.

    I don't think either the Japanese or the Americans make much use of fish other than for food.
    Interestingly. But as far as I know, the Japanese seem to like to use a lot of seafood for food.:)
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi,

    Since we're talking about food, an alternate formulation is as follows.

    The Japanese eat seven times as much fish as Americans [do/eat].

    The "do" is optional.
    Hi,
    But at first I think that ''The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food'' means they use fish to make up/produce their food, not eat it without any proceeding.
    Is my understanding wrong?
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi,
    But at first I think that ''The Japanese use seven times as much fish for food'' means they use fish to make up/produce their food, not eat it without any proceeding.
    Is my understanding wrong?
    You are right, if the Japanese are using fish for food you can't be sure that they are eating it. It could be that it is food or other animals.

    I don't think it is a great leap to think that if I use X for food, I eat X.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top