AS DOES meaning?

kevin.oliver.owen

Member
Vietnamese
Hi everyone,

I saw this sentence accidentally, but I do not know the reason why the author used "does" after "as" in his sentence. I would appreciate if you could help me out

Opinions of food vary tremendously as does an individual's culinary skills

I think that "as" in the sentence above functions as a preposition and it must be followed by a Noun, why does it have "does" here?

With many thanks.
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The sentence is almost correct. It should read, "Opinions of food vary tremendously, as do the culinary skills of individuals": "Skills" is plural, so we need "do", not "does". It means "Opinions of food vary tremendously. Culinary skills also vary tremendously(between individuals)."
     
    Last edited:

    kevin.oliver.owen

    Member
    Vietnamese
    an individual's culinary skills

    I think that the author try to use possession here by indicating each person has different abilities to cook.

    By the way, in your sentence, can I omit comma in front of "as"?

    "Opinions of food vary tremendously as do the culinary skills of individuals"
    (no comma)
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    But the sentence, as written, is not quite incorrect. "...as do an individual's culinary skills" is correct. An individual is singular, so as do is correct. But the sentence is not parallel -- "[people's] opinions [plural] of food vary, as do an individual's [singular] culinary skills" is awkward. Sound Shift's rewrite is better.

    I think the comma is necessary.
     
    Top