As easy as pie

Manolo_A

Senior Member
Andalusian Spanish
Hi. I can't understand this idiom. A literal translation don't makes sense. What does it means?
I can imagine it means that something is very easy, but... why as pie?
 
  • Maika

    Senior Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    Hi. I can't understand this idiom. A literal translation don't makes sense. What does it means?
    I can imagine it means that something is very easy, but... why as pie?
    LOL.... yes, pies are not that easy to make

    In México we would say for instance:

    Es tan fácil como pegarle a un borracho...

    It's as easy as hitting a drunk man
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Hi. I can't understand this idiom. A literal translation don't makes sense. What does it means?
    I can imagine it means that something is very easy, but... why as pie?
    Why indeed? Because eating pie is an easy, pleasurable thing to do..
    See similes:
    " a piece of cake", "as easy as falling off a log", "as simple as ABC", "facile", "undemanding", "effortless", "uncomplicated".....
     

    Manolo_A

    Senior Member
    Andalusian Spanish
    De nada bondia, lo dijo el usuario dilema más arriba :) en español al menos se puede comprender que es tan fácil como 'comer pan'. Pero la expresión en inglés (as pie) no concreta si se trata de comerse el pastel, hacer el pastel...

    Ya me ha quedado claro. Un saludo a todos, y gracias por contestar.
     

    bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    De nada bondia, lo dijo el usuario dilema más arriba :) en español al menos se puede comprender que es tan fácil como 'comer pan'. Pero la expresión en inglés (as pie) no concreta si se trata de comerse el pastel, hacer el pastel...

    Ya me ha quedado claro. Un saludo a todos, y gracias por contestar.
    Tienes razón Manolo_A, no me había fijado en la respuesta de dilema.
    Saludos a los dos:)
     

    Maika

    Senior Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    Sorry for coming back so late, but I've been really busy with a translation.

    You are so right, the best way to say it is "pan comido", the meaning is the same.

    About "tan fácil como pegarle a un borracho", of course is colloquial, not formal, but I have heard it so many times, that's why that phrase came to me quickly, but the other of pan comido is much better, and shorter!

    Bye
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top