1. Manolo_A Senior Member

    Jaen (Spain)
    Andalusian Spanish
    Hi. I can't understand this idiom. A literal translation don't makes sense. What does it means?
    I can imagine it means that something is very easy, but... why as pie?
     
  2. dilema

    dilema Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    Spain-spanish
    Creo que es el equivalente a nuestro "es pan comido".
     
  3. Maika

    Maika Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Mexico - Spanish
    LOL.... yes, pies are not that easy to make

    In México we would say for instance:

    Es tan fácil como pegarle a un borracho...

    It's as easy as hitting a drunk man
     
  4. dilema

    dilema Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    Spain-spanish
    Even in a formal context :eek:?
     
  5. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Why indeed? Because eating pie is an easy, pleasurable thing to do..
    See similes:
    " a piece of cake", "as easy as falling off a log", "as simple as ABC", "facile", "undemanding", "effortless", "uncomplicated".....
     
  6. Manolo_A Senior Member

    Jaen (Spain)
    Andalusian Spanish
    Thanks everyone. I already can understand it. In spanish there is an equal idiom: es pan comido (lit "It's eaten bread").
     
  7. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Gracias por darnos el equivalente en español, no se me había ocurrido.:)
     
  8. Manolo_A Senior Member

    Jaen (Spain)
    Andalusian Spanish
    De nada bondia, lo dijo el usuario dilema más arriba :) en español al menos se puede comprender que es tan fácil como 'comer pan'. Pero la expresión en inglés (as pie) no concreta si se trata de comerse el pastel, hacer el pastel...

    Ya me ha quedado claro. Un saludo a todos, y gracias por contestar.
     
  9. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Tienes razón Manolo_A, no me había fijado en la respuesta de dilema.
    Saludos a los dos:)
     
  10. Maika

    Maika Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    Mexico - Spanish
    Sorry for coming back so late, but I've been really busy with a translation.

    You are so right, the best way to say it is "pan comido", the meaning is the same.

    About "tan fácil como pegarle a un borracho", of course is colloquial, not formal, but I have heard it so many times, that's why that phrase came to me quickly, but the other of pan comido is much better, and shorter!

    Bye
     

Share This Page

Loading...