As exciting as anything

< Previous | Next >

Amarillide

Member
Italian
Hello everyone!
Here is my doubt.

I have heard this phrase: "the experimental process is as exciting as anything in the study of nature"...
What does it exactly mean in Italian?
I am not sure if it means that it is something exciting as everything else is exciting in nature (so that in Italian I would say: è eccitante/emozionante come tutto ciò che riguarda lo studio della natura).
Or if it means that it is something extremely exciting in the field of the study of nature (so that in Italian I would say: una cosa eccitantissima nel campo dello studio della natura).
Or maybe there is another possible meaning that I overlooked.

I hope my question sounds clear enough and that someone will be able to help me!
Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • Amarillide

    Member
    Italian
    Salve

    La tua domanda non è impostata nella maniera corretta..
    Se vuoi tradurre dall'italiano all'inglese, devi anche fornirci la frase italiana che stai traducendo e non chiederci cosa noi pensiamo che voglia dire la frase che tu hai scritto in inglese


    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
    Come e in che forum creare - modificare - impostare correttamente una discussione
    Scusate non mi sono espressa bene, io voglio capire cosa significa in italiano... "if I say" forse è stato un po' misleading, avrei dovuto scrivere "If someone says"...
     

    Amarillide

    Member
    Italian
    Yes, but is not that clear to me, it still leaves my answer open.
    I was hoping for a mother tongue to give me his opinion...
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi Amarillide,

    Your example is actually rather different than the "as fun as anything" thread, because of the in that comes after anything. It sounds like it means neither emozionante come tutto ciò che riguarda lo studio della natura (that would be "as exciting as everything [else]") nor eccitantissima nel campo dello studio della natura (the sentence would have to end after "anything"), but rather expresses the idea that there are many things about studying nature that are exciting, and that the experimental process is among these exciting things.

    You can compare it to the three following sentences: the chase scene was as exciting as everything in the movie (everything in the movie was exciting) / the chase scene was as exciting as anything! (the chase scene was super-exciting--no comment on the rest of the movie) / the chase scene was as exciting as anything else in the movie (unless you're saying this sarcastically, and the whole movie was uniformly boring, the movie had several exciting scenes and the chase scene was one of them).
     

    Amarillide

    Member
    Italian
    Hello Theartichoke...
    I've just realized I had a superb answer to my question! So slow am I!!!
    Thank you very much, I still needed it...

    So, if I get you correctly, a possible Italian translation could be: Il processo sperimentale è fra le cose emozionanti dello studio della natura.

    Thank you so much... well, better late than never, right?

    Ama
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    So, if I get you correctly, a possible Italian translation could be: Il processo sperimentale è fra le cose emozionanti dello studio della natura.
    I'd say it's close, but maybe a più before emozionanti would get closer to the meaning of "as exciting as anything in x." My first answer didn't clarify this: the expression includes the implication that among the exciting things in x, some may be more exciting than others. If z is "as exciting as anything in x," then there may be things in x that are as exciting as z, and things in x that are exciting but not as exciting as z, but nothing in x that is more exciting than z. If that makes sense. :)
     

    Amarillide

    Member
    Italian
    I'd say it's close, but maybe a più before emozionanti would get closer to the meaning of "as exciting as anything in x."
    Yes, to say "tra le cose più emozionanti" even sounds more natural as an expression... that's what I was about to write at first in my latest post, but I thought it would have been better to stick closely with your previous definition!

    Now it really sounds extremely clear!
    Thank you!!!
     

    Amarillide

    Member
    Italian
    Isn't it more like "tanto emozionante quanto qualsiasi cosa..."?
    Hello Rrose17,
    this was one of my first guesses, but according to Theartichocke it lacks an "else" after anything... and so far explanation makes a lot of sense to me... but, you know guys, you are the mother tongues...:)

    Anyway, it sounds correct if you say that "x è tanto emozionante quanto qualsiasi altra cosa in y"
    or, even better
    "x è emozionante come tutte le cose che riguardano y"

    Thank you guys!
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Anyway, it sounds correct if you say that "x è tanto emozionante quanto qualsiasi altra cosa in y"
    or, even better
    "x è emozionante come tutte le cose che riguardano y"
    Do these two statements mean the same thing, though? :confused: I rejected the second one back in the OP, but the first one seems to hit the mark, unless I'm misunderstanding what the "tanto . . quanto qualsiasi altra" construction means. I read the first one as saying not that everything in y is exciting, but that among the exciting things in y, x is as exciting as any of them. The second one simply says that everything in y is exciting, including x.
     

    Amarillide

    Member
    Italian
    Do these two statements mean the same thing, though?

    I rejected the second one back in the OP, but the first one seems to hit the mark, unless I'm misunderstanding what the "tanto . . quanto qualsiasi altra" construction means. I read the first one as saying not that everything in y is exciting, but that among the exciting things in y, x is as exciting as any of them. The second one simply says that everything in y is exciting, including x.
    They mean the same thing, but it is a different meaning from the explanation Theartichocke propose in the OP.

    Here I was talking about the"Tanto emozionante quanto qualsiasi cosa" written by Rrose17: this does not coincide with the Theartichocke's meaning explanation, it means "as exciting as everything else" (however exciting things are, it could be that everything is extremely exciting, either that everything is mildly exciting or that is not exciting at all).
    "Tanto emozionante quanto" means "as exciting as", things are exciting at the same level.
    My two last sentences that Theartichocke just quoted above, are just my attempt to make this phrase sound more correct/natural (with its different meaning).

    Going back to the OP (OP... first abbreviation learned!).

    According to Theartichocke explanation (that "among the exciting things in x, z is the more exciting"), the Italian for "z is as exciting as anything in x" could be
    - "in x non c'è niente di più emozionante di z"
    either
    - "z è la cosa più emozionante di x"
    either
    - "z è più emozionante di qualsiasi altra cosa in x"
    either, becoming extremely close to the meaning but a bit too explicative:
    - "tra le cose emozionanti di z x è senza dubbio quella che lo è di più" (the "senza dubbio" makes the phrase smoother, sounding more natural, more idiomatic)
    Sorry if I didn't get these earlier, but these are the closer Italian renderings to Theartichocke's explanation... My first guess, "tra le cose più emozionanti", as Theartichocke said, is simply close but not exactly the same thing (if you say that z is among the most exciting things, you do not necessarily imply that it is also the most exciting among these things"

    I hope this time I was clearer... sorry I am learning the basics of forum communication!
    Thank you very much guys!
    Ama
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Sorry but I think this is becoming a little overly complicated.
    X is as beautiful as anything = X is as beautiful as anything else that I have ever seen = X è tanto bello quanto qualsiasi altra cosa?
    It does not mean that X is the most beautiful thing I have ever seen or that X is more beautiful than anything else.
     

    A User

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Doesn't seem complicated to me at all.
    A is as exciting as B ⇒ A is exciting at the same level of B ⇒ B is exciting at the same level of A
    If B = anything : Anything is exciting at the same level of A (this is easier to understand for everybody).

    Niente è così eccitante nello studio della natura come il processo sperimentale.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top