As far as I concerned vs. as far as I am concerned

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The quote you give is a grammar correction exercise - "as far as I concerned" is the mistake which should be corrected, by inserting "am". It does not mean "as far as I know".
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Short answers:
    What is the difference between "as far as I am concerned" and "as far as I concerned".
    The former is right and the latter is wrong.
    Can we use "As far as I'm concerned" in place of "As far as I know"?
    No, they mean different things.
    'As far as I'm concerned' may mean 'as far as it is my business'; it may mean 'within the scope of my authority'; it may mean 'in my judgement'.

    Edit: not so short as Glasguensis'.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    The quote you give is a grammar correction exercise - "as far as I concerned" is the mistake which should be corrected, by inserting "am". It does not mean "as far as I know".
    Then is there nothing as "As far as I concerned" ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top