as fun as anything

Pacofranz

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

come tradurreste esattamente l'espressione "as fun as anything"? il contesto completo è:"There are races, where you try to reach some theoretical point in the sky ahead of the other person. And there’s just swooping and dashing around the sky, which is probably as fun as anything."
Si tratta della descrizione di un fantascientifico gioco acrobatico in cielo. Mi sfugge se il senso sia "divertentissimo, più di qualsiasi altra cosa" o al contrario "non più divertente di altre cose".

Thanks! :)


 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Um... it says as fun as anything not more fun than anything. I think it's closer to così divertente come qualisiasi cosa. (although I don't know if that works in Italian) And they say "Probably" which to me sounds less than ecstatic. I understood it to mean it's more fun than serious.
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I think it means that its fun-ness :)D) non teme confronti with that of anything you can think of. Which, effectively, means it is as fun as the most fun thing that exists.
     

    Pacofranz

    Member
    Italian
    Sono abbastanza sorpreso che i madrelingua non concordino completamente... insomma devo procedere a maggioranza, mentre pensavo francamente che fosse un'espressione diffusa e dunque non troppo suscettibile di interpretazione. Grazie a tutti in ogni caso, davvero.
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Il problema non sono i madrelingua inglesi, con le loro piccole divergenze, ma la traduzione in italiano.

    Dico la mia : "..probabilmente quanto di piu' divertente ci possa essere."

    E dico anche che alla fine, in questo contesto, non si tratta di una vera comparazione, credo, ma di un intensifier - significa semplicemente "..divertente da morire" o simili.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    The English sounds odd to me. I'd say, As much fun as anything. How about altrettanto divertente?
     

    Pacofranz

    Member
    Italian
    Grazie Odysseus & CPA... Continuo a vedere che non c'è uniformità di vedute e questo non depone a favore della qualità della scrittura... "altrettanto" non può essere, manca un termine di paragone nel contesto (altrettanto rispetto a che?).
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The tone of the description leads to guess that the author is not that enthusiastic about that videogame.(as rrose was suggesting). Indeed I read also a bit of irony in the text(just swooping and dashing..). So my attempt, based more on my personal intuition than on the literal translation could be" ...e non si fa che scorrazzare nello spazio, il che sarà anche divertente, immagino".
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    As fun as anything and as much fun as anything are both legit. In the former sentence, fun is an adjective while in the latter it's a noun.

    I'm not given to overthinking things, especially if—this being a case in point—they are not a matter of life and death. :D Hence my suggestion: ..."che probabilmente è già un bel divertimento."
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    What we waste time on here is hardly ever a matter of life and death :D

    Going on splitting hairs, the original sentence gives me the impression that the narrator has no first-hand experience of these races, hence the 'probably'. He also keeps a certain distance from the story.

    Second attempt ".. che deve essere un gran bel divertimento."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top