as goals of the organization

faza62

Senior Member
Farsi, Iran
Context:
"Another critic believed that means could displace ends as the goals of the organisation."

Organisation Theory:Concepts and Cases By Stephen P. Robbins/Neil Barnwell, page 331.

I can see the above in two ways:1. Another critic believed that means, as goals of the organisation, could displace the ends.
2. Another critic believed that means could displace the ends which are the goals of the organisation.

which one is correct?
Thanks
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I haven’t checked what specific means and ends are being discussed, because that doesn’t affect the grammar. The sentence implies that, at the moment, the organisation’s goals are ends (what can be achieved). But someone believes that it would be possible for those goals to be means (how things are achieved) instead.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top