as green as they come

AskLang

Senior Member
Filipino
Hi!

I came across this article the other day. I'm just interested in the phrase "as green as they come". It is undoubtedly an idiom for me. But can you please englighten me as to its meaning? Thank you.

I posted my first blog yesterday, but have no idea how to find others,
topics I am interested in, friends, groups, how to "follow" a blog, or otherwise.
I'm about as green as they come (not with computers or applications, but with blogging).
 
  • foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    Green in this context means inexperienced. "As green as they come" means as inexperienced as it's possible to be.
    .
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    I agree that new wood is a source of the expression, but I think it connotes pliability, and being "green" is not a virtue like innocence is said to be. Green wood is not useful for weapon or tool handles, or other building materials, until cured or seasoned.
    .
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    By the way, Jasmine, my opinion about the connotations of "I'm as green as they come" is not definitive, and doesn't cover all cases. A person could use green in a more honorific way than I've suggested-- it would be rare, I think. But that's just it, we're in the realm of judgment call, interpretation and opinion, and you needn't take mine as all-encompassing law.

    Yes, I sound as though I believe it to be just that-- always factor that in when reading one of my "authoritative" posts.
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top