as he felt

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
It was a long walk, and several times they waved off offers of rides from units
speeding out to pick up the non-ambulatory. Along the way they passed other
passengers from their flight. Many thanked Rayford; he wasn't sure for what. For
not panicking, he guessed. But they looked as terrified and shell-shocked as he felt.

They shielded their ears from flights screaming in to land. Rayford tried to calculate how long it would be before this runway was shut down, too.

Left Behind, Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins.

Hello, I am confused by "as he felt". Does it mean he felt that the passengers are terrified? Or he felt himself terrified like the passengers. Thanks~
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that that the terror they show on their faces is as intense as the terror he feels. Both he and the others are terrified.
     
    Last edited:

    MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    as brainy as you.
    as hot and sweaty as a navvy.

    But they looked as terrified and shell-shocked as he felt.

    =

    But they looked as terrified as he felt.
    But they looked as shell-shocked as he felt.

    That is, all that goes between the first and second 'as' - here, both 'terrified' and 'shell-shocked'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top