as he had never felt it before

tofulover

New Member
Korean
Hi guys,

Could you please tell me what the 'as' in bold means in this sentence?


The ground shook as Marcus had never felt before, as though hundreds of monsters were waking up in their underground caves.....
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Here is our WR dictionary definition #14 for "as" as a preposition:

    to the same degree or extent that:Quick as a flash he was out the door.

    Since you're new here you may not know that you can go to the top of the screen, type in one word, select "English Definition" if its not already set, and then scroll down for various meanings.

    Don't be discouraged if you see lots of different meanings, that's typical of English.
     

    tofulover

    New Member
    Korean
    Here is our WR dictionary definition #14 for "as" as a preposition:

    to the same degree or extent that:Quick as a flash he was out the door.

    Since you're new here you may not know that you can go to the top of the screen, type in one word, select "English Definition" if its not already set, and then scroll down for various meanings.

    Don't be discouraged if you see lots of different meanings, that's typical of English.
    Thank you Dale Texas. I usually look up in my dictionary before I come here for help but sometimes I just can be convinced. Next time I will do what you said.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top