as he knowledgeably could be

Rick Li

Member
Chinese
Hi, teachers,
"There's a time and a place for me to think about myself and my own future," he said after starting and stopping several times. "I don't think this is it."
When asked if he had been truthful in his responses, Mr Bankman-Fried said he was as truthful as he knowledgeably could be. "I don't know of times when I lied," he said.
what does "knowledgeably" mean in this sentence? what does "as he knowledgeably could be" mean? what does "I don't know of times when I lied" mean?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think it is a mistake for "knowingly", but even so it makes little sense. However, we aren't told what words he actually said. "Knowingly" is used in the phrase "I never knowingly lied", meaning that I never knew that I was lying; and that if I told a lie it was through ignorance of the truth.
    what does "I don't know of times when I lied" mean?
    I think "any" has been omitted: I don't know of any times when I lied. I am not aware of any times when I lied. Again, it means that if he lied, it was through ignorance.
     
    Top