as his brother did

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. He played football as his brother did.

Can't this sentence have two meanings (somewhat close meanings, admittedly)?

1. He played football and so did his brother.
2. He played football in the same way his brother did. (Their styles were similar)

Would a comma change anything in (a)?

I think you would still have the ambiguity with the comma, but the comma would make meaning (1) more probable. Without it, meaning (2) seems more likely to me.

Many thanks.
 
  • azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you both very very much.

    I think the sentence could also mean:

    He played football since his brother did.

    I am not sure that without the comma, (1) could have that meaning.

    a. He played football as his brother did.

    Many Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top