as his brother played

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. As his brother played the drums, he played the piano.
b. Just as his brother played the drums, he played the piano.
c. Just as his brother played the drums, so he played the piano.


The sentences are mine.

Which of them mean
1. He played the piano the same way his brother played the drums.
2. He played the piano because his brother played the drums.
3. He played the piano while his brother played the drums.
4. He played the piano and his brother played the drums.
?


My feeling is that (c) and (b) correspond to (1). (a) could be (2) or (3).

If the action of the verb was very short then the structure in (b) could have a temporal meaning.

c1. Just as his brother opened the door, he came in through the window.

Many thanks.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I think that sentence (a) means (1), and the other sentences are unnatural-sounding and I would not use them. If (b) meant anything, it would be "At the precise instant when his brother played the drums, he played the piano." The meaning of (c) is obscure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top