as his father played chess, so did...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by azz, Mar 8, 2015.

  1. azz Senior Member

    armenian
    a. As his father played chess, so did he.
    b. Just as his father played chess, so did he.


    Do these mean
    1. His father played chess and so did he.
    2. He played chess in the same way his father played chess.
    3. He played chess because his father did.
    4. He played chess at the same as his father did.

    The sentences are mine.
    I had asked a similar question yesterday, but the structure of the sentences is not the same.

    I think (b) means (1) and (b) means (3).

    Many thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
  2. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    (a) might mean (2) or (3).
    (b) might mean (1) or (2).
    I'm being rather arbitrary. Both (a) and (b) are actually ambiguous and could conceivably have all three meanings.

    Your #4 is grammatically incorrect and doesn't make sense.
     
  3. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    Since his father played chess, he did too.
     
  4. azz Senior Member

    armenian
    Thank you both very much

    '3' was supposed to be

    4. He played chess at the same time as his father did.

    I made a very stupid mistake.

    Many thanks.
     
  5. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    Everyone makes mistakes, what's hard to find is humility, azz. So. :tick::thumbsup: Kudos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...