as his father played chess, so did...

azz

Senior Member
armenian
#1
a. As his father played chess, so did he.
b. Just as his father played chess, so did he.


Do these mean
1. His father played chess and so did he.
2. He played chess in the same way his father played chess.
3. He played chess because his father did.
4. He played chess at the same as his father did.

The sentences are mine.
I had asked a similar question yesterday, but the structure of the sentences is not the same.

I think (b) means (1) and (b) means (3).

Many thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    #2
    (a) might mean (2) or (3).
    (b) might mean (1) or (2).
    I'm being rather arbitrary. Both (a) and (b) are actually ambiguous and could conceivably have all three meanings.

    Your #4 is grammatically incorrect and doesn't make sense.
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    #4
    Thank you both very much

    '3' was supposed to be

    4. He played chess at the same time as his father did.

    I made a very stupid mistake.

    Many thanks.
     
    Top