...as I knew he would.

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
This is taken from an article:
I also mentioned this theory to my pal Eric Bickel from the Junkies the other day, and he immediately started nodding his head, as I knew he would.
Here, is it possible to add "that"?
...as I knew that he would.
 
  • JungKim

    Senior Member
    Korean
    What about this?
    I also mentioned this theory to my pal Eric Bickel from the Junkies the other day, and he immediately started nodding his head, which I knew he would.

    If this were the original sentence, would it be still possible to insert "that" after "knew"?
    ...which I knew that he would.

    Is this "that" also superfluous but still grammatical?
     

    JungKim

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The relative pronoun 'what' might be a little different than other relative pronouns 'which' or 'that'.
    So might you be saying that it's a structure like this?
    He did something he said he would.:tick:
    He did something he said that he would.:cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top