as I see fit

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
I wrote:

I didn't run away from the problem but rather I tried to solve it as I see fit.

Does "as I see fit" correct to use?

Thanks.
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    You would need to make it past tense to match the rest of the sentence, but other than that it seems reasonable to me.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Of course, the only way we can really know if it is correct in your sentence is if we know what you want it to mean.
     

    Bigtime

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Do you mean:
    I didn't run away from the problem but rather I tried to solve it as I saw fit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top