as if craving alms

emma1968

Senior Member
ITALY-italian
Hi,

One may guess the power of the north wind blowing over the edge, by a range of gaunt thorns all stretching their limbs one way, as if craving alms of the sun

I'm not able to translate the underlined phrase.

Uno capisce che il vento del nord soffia in quella direzione(sopra il bordo??), per una serie di piante i cui rami propendono tutti in un verso(????), come se ........
Help!!!
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    emma1968 said:
    Hi,

    One may guess the power of the north wind blowing over the edge, by a range of gaunt thorns all stretching their limbs one way, as if craving alms of the sun

    I'm not able to translate the underlined phrase.

    Uno capisce che il vento del nord soffia in quella direzione(sopra il bordo??), per una serie di piante i cui rami propendono tutti in un verso(????), come se ........
    Help!!!
    This is BEYOND idiomatic!!!

    "a range of gaunt thorns" - many different types of thin thorns
    "all stretching their limbs one way" - all of the thorns are pointing in one direction
    "as if craving alms of the sun" - as though they were begging the sun for money.

    An important phrase here is "craving alms". There is a common saying in old movies "alms for the poor" - a poor beggar asking for money from someone.

    Where did that sentence come from?
    Tim
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    ElaineG said:
    Sarebbe "come se chiedessero elemosina al sole."

    Ma che stai leggendo, Emma? Molto drammatico!
    One of my favorite books "Wuthering heights" written by Emily Bronte.
    I red the italian version long time ago. I'm trying to read the English version but seems to me very difficult because of the frequently use of idiomatic phrase.
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    TimLA said:
    This is BEYOND idiomatic!!!

    "a range of gaunt thorns" - many different types of thin thorns
    "all stretching their limbs one way" - all of the thorns are pointing in one direction
    "as if craving alms of the sun" - as though they were begging the sun for money.

    An important phrase here is "craving alms". There is a common saying in old movies "alms for the poor" - a poor beggar asking for money from someone.

    Where did that sentence come from?
    Tim
    Tim, the "thorns" sono le spine?
    What does "alm" literally mean?Elemosina ?

    Edit: scusa ho visto che potrebbero essere I biancospini
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    emma1968 said:
    One of my favorite books "Wuthering heights" written by Emily Bronte.
    I red the italian version long time ago. I'm trying to read the English version but seems to me very difficult because of the frequently use of idiomatic phrase.
    Mi vergogno :eek: :eek: . Avrei dovuto riconoscerlo! È un libro bellissimo, ma è scritto in un inglese di 160 anni fa, ed ha uno stile unico (anche per il suo periodo).

    In bocco al lupo -- è un lavoro duro, ma che vale la pena. Almeno conosci la storia!
     

    Shakazulu

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    Excellent! That explains a lot! It is not so much "idiomatic phrases", I think, but the slightly humorous standpoint, what is called "pawky" humour in Yorkshire, and also a slightly out–dated vocabulary! Enjoy the meal!!!
    (You won't find "pawky" in a dictionary either! Maybe some kind inglese can give a definition!)
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    Shakazulu said:
    Excellent! That explains a lot! It is not so much "idiomatic phrases", I think, but the slightly humorous standpoint, what is called "pawky" humour in Yorkshire, and also a slightly out–dated vocabulary! Enjoy the meal!!!
    (You won't find "pawky" in a dictionary either! Maybe some kind inglese can give a definition!)
    Please tell me the meaning I can't wait!!!!!:D
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Shakazulu said:
    Excellent! That explains a lot! It is not so much "idiomatic phrases", I think, but the slightly humorous standpoint, what is called "pawky" humour in Yorkshire, and also a slightly out–dated vocabulary! Enjoy the meal!!!
    (You won't find "pawky" in a dictionary either! Maybe some kind inglese can give a definition!)
    (OED) Pawky - tricky, cunning, shrewd, sly - often referring to humor.
     

    Shakazulu

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    A proposito "Now I got it "E' scritto con un tono malizioso!!!"

    Penso che forse "Malizioso" sia troppo forte! un po' di mostarda, non di "pepperone chilli' .
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    Shakazulu said:
    A proposito "Now I got it "E' scritto con un tono malizioso!!!"

    Penso che forse "Malizioso" sia troppo forte! un po' di mostarda, non di "pepperone chilli' .
    Ok, allora diciamo con tono vivace, brioso , sagace?
    Quale preferisci ?;)
     

    Shakazulu

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    emma1968 said:
    Ok, allora diciamo con tono vivace, brioso , sagace?
    Quale preferisci ?;)
    "Sagace" si, ma vivace e brioso, certamente no.
    Si può figurare come una prozia che guarde ai raggazi nei suoi giochi; vede tutto, ma a distanza un po'; ha un attegiamento critico, forse piccante, ma non troppo amaro, acido. Se vuoi, può essere "maliziosa" un po', ma solamente un po'. Ha capito bene la follia del mondo, ma non ha la "saeva indignatio" di Jonathan Swift. Forse, se puoi figurare "Swift annacquarato", senza la sua ira, e la sua aggressività, bene! Ecco la "pawkità".
    Penso che Giovanni Guareschi ha avuto lo stesso spirito un po', ???

    Mi scusi per ritardarti! :(
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    ITALY-italian
    Shakazulu said:
    "Sagace" si, ma vivace e brioso, certamente no.
    Si può figurare come una prozia che guarde ai raggazi nei suoi giochi; vede tutto, ma a distanza un po'; ha un attegiamento critico, forse piccante, ma non troppo amaro, acido. Se vuoi, può essere "maliziosa" un po', ma solamente un po'. Ha capito bene la follia del mondo, ma non ha la "saeva indignatio" di Jonathan Swift. Forse, se puoi figurare "Swift annacquarato", senza la sua ira, e la sua aggressività, bene! Ecco la "pawkità".
    Penso che Giovanni Guareschi ha avuto lo stesso spirito un po', ???

    Sicuramente lui ha avuto uno spirito umoristico!!!!

    Mi scusi per ritardarti ! :(
    Non potevi essere più preciso!!! WOW
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top