as if huge volumes of air were being bludgeoned aside

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
They felt it before they saw it. There was gradually a deep bass presence in the air, in the distance, like a shuddering, like a tense moment in a movie, as if huge volumes of air were being bludgeoned aside. Then it resolved into the hammer-heavy throb of a giant diesel engine, and the subsonic pulse of fat tyres and tremendous weight.
Source: Past Tense by Lee Child
Context: Shorty and Pat are waiting for the towing truck.

I am not sure how air can be bludgeoned aside? What is your interpretation of the metaphor “as if huge volumes of air were being bludgeoned aside”?

Gloss:
bludgeon verb:
1. to strike or knock down with a bludgeon:bludgeoned the victim to death.
2. to force (someone) into doing something by threats:bludgeoned me into testifying against my best friend.
Source: WRF

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s not meant literally at all: “as if huge volumes of air were being bludgeoned aside” means that’s how the approach of the vehicle felt to them.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Like someone with a big hammer was knocking "pieces" of air out of the way. It doesn't make much sense. You're just supposed to imagine a deep, rumbling, echoing noise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top