as if I didn't have enough to do already

yyh777

Member
Korean
Hello friends,

She's always asking me to do things for her - as if I didn't have enough to do already.
(Retrieved from Grammar In Use Intermediate Unit 115 by Cambridge University Press)

My question is: what does 'already' mean here? Also, greatly appreciated if you could provide some example sentences using the same meaning of this 'already'.

Cheers!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It has its normal meaning - by or before a certain time.

    She's always asking me to do things for her - as if I didn't have enough to do already.
    The speaker means: When she asks me to do things for her, I may in any case have other things to do that may have come to me before she asked.
    Or: I am busy in any case, and on top of that she asks me to to do things.

    Here's an earlier thread as an example: I have already made a plan/plans = busy
    You'll find more if you enter "already" in the search box. There are many threads.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top