As (if) in a haze

Ilyana

Senior Member
Russian
Hello!

I want to write a sentence using "as+prepositional phrase" meaning that the situation isn't literally like it (whatever inside this prepositional phrase) but similar to it figuratively. Do I need "if" to convey this meaning?

As in a haze, she reached out and touched his hand.
As if in a haze, she reached out and touched his hand.
Are both sentences correct?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, both are used.

    As in a haze, -> in the manner of being in a haze.
    As if in a haze, -> as if she were in a haze.


    You will see there is no real difference.
     

    Ilyana

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Can we apply inversion here and get rid of the comma?
    ​As in a haze is she reaching out and touching his hand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top