As if officials privately take some pleasure in knowing that their compatriots are tormenting...

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading Mafiaboy book and I want to know what does "as if officials privately take some pleasure in knowing that their compatriots are tormenting millions of people in the West" mean? Can it mean "Russian officials believe that spying on their countryman that make problem for millions of people in the west is impossible" ?
"The security firms have not received much assistance from the Russian government, which seems to show little interest in a crackdown, as if officials privately take some pleasure in knowing that their compatriots are tormenting millions of people in the West".

Thank you.
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The writer suggests that if the Russian government is not serious about stopping Russian hackers, it may be because the officials enjoy the thought that the hacking is causing suffering in the West.
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The writer suggests that if the Russian government is not serious about stopping Russian hackers, it may be because the officials enjoy the thought that the hacking is causing suffering in the West.
    Thus, They never thinking that it is impossible?
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    as if officials privately take some pleasure in knowing that their compatriots are tormenting millions of people in the West
    The word 'knowing' means that the writer believes that the officials know that the hacking is taking place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top