as if that were anything to write home about

Hi again,

Do you know this expression ?

A woman is speaking about a writers' group :

Dreamers, the whole lot of them. All with the design of becoming the next Catherine Hallow, as if her life is anything to write home about. Did you know that Catherine Hallow killed someone when she was in her teens ?

I translated : comme si son existence était enviable de quelque façon que ce soit.

What do you think of this ?
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    My try:
    comme si sa vie était une inspiration pour écrire à sa mère
     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    nothing to write home about
    This expression means boring, not exciting. I particularly enjoyed using it when I was a student away at university.

    My suggestion:
    comme si son existence avait le moindre intérêt
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    nothing to write home about
    This expression means boring, not exciting. I particularly enjoyed using it when I was a student away at university.

    My suggestion:
    comme si son existence avait le moindre intérêt
    :thumbsup: Et c'est concis en plus:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top