As if the signposting of objects <wasn’t><weren’t> impressive and useful

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Sensory hijack: rewiring brains to see with sound

Sample sentence:

As if the signposting of objects <wasn’t><weren’t> impressive and useful enough, some long-term users of the device like Cheskin eventually report complete images somewhat akin to normal sight, thanks to a long-term rewiring of their brains.

Question:

Is the implication that the signposting of objects is indeed impressive and useful? If so, does "weren't" work instead of "wasn't" in the sample sentence?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It isn't an implication, JJXR. It is a statement of belief. The author believes that the "signposting of objects" is an impressive and useful practice. I sure can't see any reason to use "weren't" in that phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top