as if Time had not grown up himself yet, <but were> a child too, and always at play

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist recalls his childhood.
He and Peggotty, the only maid of his house came to Yarmouth, her hometown and visited her brother, Mr. Peggotty's house.
Em'ly is Mr. Peggotty's cousin, whose father was drown-dead and the protagonist came to like her.

We used to walk about that dim old flat at Yarmouth in a loving manner, hours and hours. The days sported by us, as if Time had not grown up himself yet, but were a child too, and always at play.
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know if "but were" means "but not grown up were."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, grassy, for your so very kind answer. :)
    Then I was wondering if "but were a child too, and always at play" means "only if time were a child, always at play."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top