"as ignore them"

mehdiuk

New Member
French
I found this sentence (no offense to brits :p) :

England at the time of its supremacy did not so much scorn other people as ignore them.

I would have said "to ignore", but obviously I'm wrong.... why?
 
  • Eltheza

    Senior Member
    English - England (Midlands)
    Hi!

    It's the structure, 'didn't so much + verb...as + verb'.

    It means, "England ignored other people rather than ...".

    (This Brit isn't offended;-))!)
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The same reason that there is no "to" before "scorn".

    Both the verbs "scorn" and "ignore" are used in simple past tense. To put it more simply: England at the time of its supremacy ignored other people more than they scorned (those) other people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top