as in the case of the celebration of New Year's

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cfu507, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. cfu507

    cfu507 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Event can have discontinuities, as in the case of the celebration of New Year's or a meeting interrupted by a fire alarm.

    What is the bold 's for in the sentence I gave?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    What do you mean "Event can has discontinuities"? And what do you mean by "or a meeting interrupted by a fire alarm?"

    "New Year's" is possessive, meaning "New Year's Eve".
     
  3. cfu507

    cfu507 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The sentence was taken from an article I am reading and find it hard to understand.
    I changed the has to have in the original post and the word Eve was not omitted by me. Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...