as it gave

< Previous | Next >

TNdaSZ

Senior Member
Chinese - China
This was what my voice would sound like if I had only ever experienced love and certainty in my life. How can I describe the warmth of affection in that voice, as it gave the answer that would forever seal my faith in the divine?

source: eat, pray and love

What does the "as" mean here? " Because"? It doesn't feel quite right.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As in our dictionary:
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    as1 /æz; unstressed əz/ adv.
    1. to the same degree or amount;
      equally:It costs three times as much.
    2. for example:a number of spring flowers, as the tulip.
    3. thought or considered to be:the square as distinct from the rectangle.
    4. in the manner indicated:She sang as promised.
     
    "as" here means "while"--on one reading. However, in another reading of the sentence "since" would work.

    ADDED: I vote for 7. or 8.[original numbering] in the W-R dictionary:

    {conjunction}
    1. at the same time that;
      while;
      when: Pay as you enter.
    2. since;
      because: As you are leaving last, lock the doo
      r.
     

    TNdaSZ

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    But if it meant "while" the tense wouldn't agree. In the main clause it is " How can I".
    "as" here means "while"--on one reading. However, in another reading of the sentence "since" would work.

    ADDED: I vote for 7. or 8.[original numbering] in the W-R dictionary:

    {conjunction}
    1. at the same time that;
      while;
      when: Pay as you enter.
    2. since;
      because: As you are leaving last, lock the doo
      r.
     

    TNdaSZ

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    I see no tense problem. Compare, "How can I describe to you the beauty of this bird as{while} it flew by my window?":tick:

    Let me {OR 'I now'} describe to you the beauty of my son's hair as he rode off to school on his bicycle.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top