...as it <is moving><moves> over time.

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentence:

We use satelites, in this case, to take pictures of the ground as it <is moving><moves> over time.

Question:

Are both proposed options correct? I think yes. The first option "is moving" is correct when the underlined word "as" means "because". The second option "moves" is correct when the underlined word "as" means "while; when; at the time that".

ADDED: they say "is moving" in the documentary in which I heard this sentence.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
Last edited:
  • wolfram_beta

    Senior Member
    English - American
    What does "it" refer to in your sentence? The sentence is confusing as currently written, so hard to answer your question. I assume you're saying the satellites are moving? If so, then "it" is the wrong pronoun. Or, are you saying that the ground is "moving" for some reason (perhaps wind blowing long blades of grass)?
     

    JJXR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks for the response, wolfram_beta.
    Or, are you saying that the ground is "moving" for some reason (perhaps wind blowing long blades of grass)?
    "It" refers to the ground. The ground is moving because they are watching it from space using the satelites. It is moving relative to the satelites. They are talking about geological activity.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top