as it were

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

I was wondering if "as it were" is same as "kind of" after I looked up my dictionary.
Would you explain about that?
(It is from a BBC news article.)

"There's a terrible kind of collaboration as it were, going on between people who think they can block Brexit in Parliament and our European friends," he added.

Speaking during a Facebook event hosted at Downing Street, Mr Johnson said he wanted to leave with a deal but "we need our European friends to compromise".

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don’t think that’s a very typical use of the phrase. But yes, it’s quite similar in meaning to sort of / kind of, except that it’s usually said after what it refers to, not before it.

    as it were = so to speak / in a manner of speaking / more or less / if you know what I mean
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I don’t think that’s a very typical use of the phrase. But yes, it’s quite similar in meaning to sort of / kind of, except that it’s usually said after what it refers to, not before it.

    as it were = so to speak / in a manner of speaking / more or less / if you know what I mean
    Thank you very much, lingobingo.

    It's after "terrible kind of collaboration".
    Thank you very much, kentix.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top