As I've gotten older, I've become less and less able to ...

homotopy07

Senior Member
Japanese
"As I've gotten older, I've become less and less able to get into the Christmas spirit." ~ "Oh, well, let us two old maids go and have dinner together."
[From a dictionary for Japanese Learners of English.]

[Q1] Are the tenses of this sentence correct?

[Q2] What does the green part mean? Is it a fixed expression? I think spirit is close in meaning to mood, but I'm not sure.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Yes, here "spirit" means "mood". Many people talk about the "Christmas spirit" and the "holiday spirit", referring to fun and eagerness surrounding the holiday season. It is a children's holiday and a family holiday.

    "Get into" is often used about adopting moods. Let's not go the party tonight. I just can't get into the mood to have fun tonight.

    The blue verb tenses are correct. I have gotten older. I have become.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top