as late as

< Previous | Next >

Readomingues

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
What's the meaning of the expression 'as late as' in the context below?

My dinner time varies a lot just like my breakfast. So maybe I eat dinner later than most people. I
think I would have dinner at 7:00 PM at the earliest. But sometimes, I will have dinner as late as 9
o'clock at night.

Thank you.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "As late as" means up to the time mentioned but not later. So he is saying he has dinner between 7 and 9 but not later than 9.

    One night he might eat at 7:45, another night at 8:30, another night at 9:00 another night at 8:20, etc. but never later than 9:00.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "As late as" means up to the time mentioned but not later. So he is saying he has dinner between 7 and 9 but not later than 9.

    One night he might eat at 7:45, another night at 8:30, another night at 9:00 another night at 8:20, etc. but never later than 9:00.
    There might be a British/American distinction here, as I agree entirely with Greyfriar and would not have taken it to refer to a limit, rather that dining at 9 o'clock was for him a reasonably regular occurrence (note the verb "will", indicating a customary action). Since 9 o'clock is his norm (or, at least, not beyond it), I would not be at all surprised if on occasion he didn't dine till closer to ten, but this would be an exception.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree that the as … as construction is used here for emphasis.

    I never eat before 7 pm, but sometimes I don’t eat until as late as 9 pm.

    I never eat before 7 pm, but sometimes I eat as much as two hours later than that.​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top