As long as the wrong feels right it's like I'm in flight

< Previous | Next >

Antoine29

Member
French, France
Hello,

Here are the lyrics of a bit of a song of Eminem:

I can't tell you what it really is.
I can only tell you what it feels like.
And right now, it's a steel knife in my windpipe.
I can't breathe, but I still fight while I can fight.
As long as the wrong feels right it's like I'm in flight.

What does the last sentence means?

Je m'excuse de ne rien proposer, je n'ai vraiment aucune idée du sens de cette phrase.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Antoine29

    Member
    French, France
    Thanks merquiades.
    I have the impression this expression (to be in flight) has been invented by eminem because when i type it on google, i get no result except eminem's song.
     

    Jasmine tea

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Voilà ce que j'en comprends
    As long as the wrong feels right : aussi longtemps que le mal paraîtra juste/semblera OK, acceptable.

    Et le mot "flight", pour moi est simplement un effet : on a deux fois mots le mot "fight" dans le vers précédent... et, arrive ce vers: si "the wrong feels right" alors fight devient flight....
     

    halfbeing

    Senior Member
    English - English
    In flight is a fairly common expression meaning flying. It tends to be used of animals. For instance a wildlife photographer might take a picture of a bird in flight.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top