As long as you keep a person down... by Marian Anderson

ohyea

New Member
vietnamese
As long as you keep a person down, some part of you has to be down there to hold him down, so it means you cannot soar as you otherwise might.
 
  • BSmith

    Member
    U.S.A. - English
    ohyea said:
    As long as you keep a person down, some part of you has to be down there to hold him down, so it means you cannot soar as you otherwise might.

    It means if you're holding someone back, you can't go as far yourself.

    She's saying if you're preventing someone from persuing their dreams, hopes, desires, whatever, you're limiting yourself in turn.

    Marian Anderson was black and grew up at the turn of the last century, so it was likely in reference to the view of blacks at that point in time.
     

    ohyea

    New Member
    vietnamese
    oh okay, from my point of view i looked at the quote in a negative way. I thought the quote was related to a situation of guilt of somehow. But thanks for the replies i appreciate it.
     
    Top