...as many...as I can.

JuliaAlexandra

Senior Member
Russian
Hello!

Please let me know if my reasoning is correct.

I'm planning a trip and I say, "I'm going to visit as many museums as I can".
I know that we do not use 'can' speaking about future events. Instead, we use other words - to be able to, as an example. However, in this case the construction "as...as..." makes it possible to use 'can', because, as a grammar book says, in as … as‐clauses a present tense is often used to refer to the future. So, 'can' is a possible option here. On the other hand, we could also say '..as I will be able to' with the same meaning.

Am I right?
Thank you!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Can' is not used in a main clause in the future, because there's no way of using it with 'will' or 'be going to':

    Today I can visit many museums.
    :cross:Tomorrow I will can / am going to can / can be going to . . .

    But there's no reason to avoid 'can' in subordinate clauses. The main clause is marked as future by 'I'm going to visit'; the subordinate clause with 'can' doesn't need special marking. 'Can' sounds more natural than 'will be able to' there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top