as massive as a crowd

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jolie123, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. Jolie123 Member

    Perú
    Spanish
    'Were there lots of people at the concert?'
    'I've never seen as massive as a crowd.'

    Can anyone explain to me why they use that red structure here?
    Please..
     
  2. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    The structure in red isn't correct English. It should be 'so massive a crowd'. Sometimes people say (ungrammatically) 'as massive a crowd', but it certainly shouldn't have the second 'as' in it.

    The meaning is: I've never seen a crowd so massive (tan grande).

    The structure is simply an inversion.
     
  3. mikey21 Senior Member

    Constanţa
    Română - România
    I agree with Chez.

    "As massive as a" can be English, but certainly not here. It can be a sentence fragment in: "[an object/animal/person] as massive as a [an object/animal/person that is usually thought to be massive or big] (is)".

    A chair as massive as a table (is).
    A cat as massive as a dog.
    A clerk as massive as an NFL linebacker/NBA center.


    But, these are all sentence fragments.

    Also, I belive that "I've never seen such a massive crowd" would be the best option, because the noun follows the adjective.
     
  4. Jolie123 Member

    Perú
    Spanish
    actually I think that too, that's why I don't understand why is this example on my practice for the ECPE exam .. should I think that it's some kind of mistake ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...