'As' meaning 'because'?

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello everybody!

Tip clearance is one of the parameters which determine how large a propeller diameter can be fitted to a specific vessel and as a larger propeller will have a better open water efficiency, designers seek to maximise the propeller diameter.
This term is from a MotorShip newspaper, July/August 2012.Under "Advanced propeller designs suit slow revving engines" in the first paragraph on page 20 is this text:Tip clearance is one of the parameters which determine how large a propeller diameter can be fitted to a specific vessel and as a larger propeller will have a better open water efficiency, designers seek to maximise the propeller diameter.

In my opinion, 'as' in "as a larger propeller will have a better open water efficiency, designers seek to maximise the propeller diameter" means 'because' and that would make sense.

Thank you. The source: MotorShip newspaper, July/August 2012.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top