as most / as the most

haroliano

Senior Member
Español, Chile
Holaa todos,
Quisiera saber cómo decir "cómo la mayoría".

La oración es: "....trabajé part time, como la mayoría de los asistentes"

Mi pregunta es si debo anteponer "the" a "most".

Creo que debiera ser:

"I worked part time, as most of assistants"

Muchas gracias,

Harold
 
  • Sprache

    Senior Member
    English/inglés
    I worked part time, like most assistants.
    I worked part time, like most of the assistants.


    Whether or not to use the depends on what you are trying to say. Are you talking about a specific group of assistants from a specific company (use the)? Or are you talking about how assistants work in general (don't use the)?

    I hope I've made myself clear.
     

    charltico07

    Member
    Spanish
    Haroliano was asking if he had to write the before the word most, and no, you shouldn't write the because you're talking about a group. However you should write the before the word assitants because you're being specific. Other way to say that could be the mayority, as the mayoroty of the assistants or as most of the asistants
     

    Alma Shofner

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish from Sonora
    Holaa todos,
    Quisiera saber cómo decir "cómo la mayoría".

    La oración es: "....trabajé part time, como la mayoría de los asistentes"

    Mi pregunta es si debo anteponer "the" a "most".

    Creo que debiera ser:

    "I worked part time, as most of the assistants" :tick:

    Another option:

    "I worked part time, as most of the assistants did":tick:

    Muchas gracias,

    Harold
    I think it is fine. I am not native speaker of English. It makes sense to me.

    Regards
     

    Sprache

    Senior Member
    English/inglés
    As a native speaker, I can say that using as without a verb sounds strange to me. Both of the sentences the poster put sound weird to me.

    ...as most assistants do.
    ...as do most assistants.

    There is a difference between not putting the definite article and including it, as I have already stated. If he/she is talking about a specific group of assistants, such as the ones who worked in that office, then the article should be used.
     

    El escoces

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    There is a confusion here in the translation of "como". In the sample sentence, it is not correct to translate it as "as", but as "like": I worked part-time, like most of the assistants". In that sentence, "as" cannot be correctly substituted for "like" (at least not without further changes to the sentence, as Sprache suggested).
     

    haroliano

    Senior Member
    Español, Chile
    Lo pongo en pasado porque la idea es que yo tabajaba part time, como los otros asistentes lo hacen (este hacen es intemporal, es decir, lo hacían, lo hacen y lo harán.....es como se hacen las cosas).
    Al parecer queda muy enredado. ¿Qué tal:
    "Before this date, I worked as a part time assistant, like do most of the assistants ."
    ?
    Gracias,
    Harold
     

    El escoces

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Lo pongo en pasado porque la idea es que yo tabajaba part time, como los otros asistentes lo hacen (este hacen es intemporal, es decir, lo hacían, lo hacen y lo harán.....es como se hacen las cosas).
    Al parecer queda muy enredado. ¿Qué tal:
    "Before this date, I worked as a part time assistant, like do most of the assistants ."
    ?
    Gracias,
    Harold
    No puedes usar "like" con "do", Harold.

    "I, like most of the assistants, worked part-time"
    "I worked part-time, like most of the assistants"
    "I worked part-time, as do (or did) most of the assistants"
     

    lalunamia

    Member
    English
    Puedes decir:
    I worked part-time like most assistants. ('do' is optional, use for emphasis)
    I worked part-time like most assistants do. (They did it and they are still doing it)
    I worked part-time like most assistants did. (They did it than, but now they may not)
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    No estoy seguro de qué sea lo correcto en castellano (la mayoría ¿hace, o hacen?), pero a ver si puedo explicar el significado de estas frases inglesas:

    most assistants
    = the majority of assistants = "la mayoría de asistentes" (la mayoría de los asistentes del mundo).
    most of the assistants = the majority of the assistants = "la mayoría de los asistentes (de que hablamos)".
    as most assistants do = "como la mayoría de asistentes lo hacen".
    as do most assistants = "como lo hace la mayoría de los asistentes".
    like most assistants = "como la mayoría de los asistentes".
    like an assistant = "como un asistente".
    as an assistant = "como asistente".
    as an assistant does = "como un asistente lo hace".

    Con el verbo (do, o cualquiera), se usa as en frases formales. Hablando coloquialmente, se acepta like también.

    Sin verbo, debe usarse like excepto que:

    1. se usa as para decir "en el papel de", y
    2. se usa as en una construcción elíptica (con el verbo entendido aunque no está).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top