...as much food as vs food as much as

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
I want to know the Differences in terms of the meaning between.....

a. We need as much food as we could eat.
b. We need food as much as we could eat.

I think those two sentences are same.

Thank you very much!!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Vanloon.

    "A" looks better to me, but both sentences have the same meaning.

    The word order in "A" is normal, but you need to coordinate your verb tenses: We needed as much food as we could get. :thumbsup: ("Get" makes more sense to me than "eat" does. "Eat" doesn't make much sense.)

    The word order in "B" is unusual. If I wanted to use that unusual word order, I'd punctuate the sentence like this: We needed food - as much as we could get.
     

    Yichen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    b. is unusual because "much" is a quantifier rather than an adjective.

    We need some houses as beautiful as theirs.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    b. We need food as much as we could eat.
    That doesn't make much sense. As owlman5 says, you could change the punctuation. However that is not the normal way to use that construction. Here is an example of how it would be used.

    Imagine some people adrift in a small boat on the ocean. They desperately need food and they also desperately need fresh water. One of them says:

    b(1). We need food as much as we need water.


    (posted at the same time as Yichen)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top