As much for support as to make sure....

< Previous | Next >

QNAM CHE'

Member
Korean - South Korea
Hello,

I ask you to explain the meaning of the underlined sentence :
"She insisted on going with us to the audition, as much for support as to make sure everything was going smoothly. "
Thank you for all in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, QNAM CHE'.

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    This construction compares two reasons she insisted on going to the audition, and says they were equal.
    She wanted to go because she wanted to support us just as much as she wanted to make sure everything was going smoothly.
    At least that is what I think it means. The word 'getting' puzzles me. Is this the word you meant to write? Please tell us something about what was happening in the sentence before this.

    Also, please tell us where you saw this sentence. We ask you to name that source of every quotation. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top