As of 2016... Germany has...

ali-yue

Senior Member
chinese
As of 2016 (which was before the influx of asylum seekers), Germany has a large number of Muslims— 4.9 million— but they’re only 6 percent of the population. Other countries have higher proportions: Bulgaria (11.1percent), France (8.8 percent), and Sweden (8.1 percent).

-From 8 Billion and Counting

Question: When "as of 2006" is used, why is the present tense "has" used? Thanks.
 
  • nightowl666

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    As of 2016= from 2016, For example: As of last December our meetings have been open to the public.
    as of=as from. Since "from" is sometimes used with present perfect, the same principle may apply to "as of".
    1653194060487.png

    Michael Swan: A Practical English Usage, 3rd Edition
     

    ali-yue

    Senior Member
    chinese
    As of 2016 (which was before the influx of asylum seekers), Germany has a large number of Muslims— 4.9 million— but they’re only 6 percent of the population. Other countries have higher proportions: Bulgaria (11.1percent), France (8.8 percent), and Sweden (8.1 percent).

    -From 8 Billion and Counting

    Question: When "as of 2006" is used, why is the present tense "has" used? Thanks.
    Many thanks. So here "as of" means "as from". I thought it means "by the end of ". The book you mentioned is very good. I have it too.
     

    ali-yue

    Senior Member
    chinese
    As of 2016= from 2016, For example: As of last December our meetings have been open to the public.
    as of=as from. Since "from" is sometimes used with present perfect, the same principle may apply to "as of".
    View attachment 71808
    Michael Swan: A Practical English Usage, 3rd Edition
    Internet reseach shows this:
    France and Germany have the largest Muslim populations in Europe (defined as the 28 current European Union member countries plus Norway and Switzerland). As of mid-2016, there were 5.7 million Muslims in France (8.8% of the country’s population) and 5 million Muslims in Germany (6.1%).
    Does this "as of" mean "by the end of "? Thanks.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, it means in mid-2016. In your OP, the use of the present tense was an error. "As of" is a reference to a past occasion - the point when data was collected. So it means "since".

    It should have been
    As of 2016 ... Germany has had a large number of Muslims
     

    ali-yue

    Senior Member
    chinese
    No, it means in mid-2016. In your OP, the use of the present tense was an error. "As of" is a reference to a past occasion - the point when data was collected. So it means "since".

    It should have been
    Thank you so much. Your explanation is very clear. :thank you:
     
    Top