"as of now", "as for now"

< Previous | Next >

maheedhar

New Member
India - English
What is the difference between the two phrases "as of now" and "as for now" , synonyms for the words?

Please provide with examples to understand better.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    What is the difference between the two phrases "as of now" and "as for now" , synonyms for the words?

    Please provide with examples to understand better.
    You need to provide us with examples and your understanding of these terms.
    If you want definitions, you should find them in a dictionary.
     

    pas1phae

    New Member
    English
    As referenced from thesaurus.com:

    As of now:
    Main Entry: already
    Part of Speech: adverb
    Definition: before expected time
    Synonyms: as of now , at present, before, before now, but now, by now, by that time, by the time mentioned, by then, by this time, earlier, even now, formerly, heretofore, in the past, just now, now, once, previously, then, up to now
    Notes: all ready means 'prepared'; already means 'previously'

    For now:
    Main Entry: meantime
    Part of Speech: noun, adverb
    Definition: in the intervening time
    Synonyms: at the same time, concurrently, for now , for the duration, for the moment, for then, in the interim, in the interval, in the meanwhile, interim, interregnum, interruption, interval, meanwhile, recess, simultaneously, while
    Notes: meantime means the time between one occurrence and another; meanwhile means during the intervening time
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top