as of

< Previous | Next >

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all,

What does "as of" mean here?

Utilitarianism is a highly egalitarian doctrine; it treats happiness as of equal worth, regardless of who possesses it.

Thanks in advance,
Pros and Cons: A Debater’s Handbook
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    What does "as of" mean here?
    It doesn't mean anything, at least not as a phrase. The relevant constructions here are "to treat something as something" and to be "of equal worth." If you would understand something like "treats happiness as important," then your real problem is with the phrase "of equal worth." This just means "having equal worth."
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    This is not the usual meaning of the phrase “as of” (as of | Oxford Dictionaries). It simply means that utilitarianism treats happiness as being of the same worth in everyone.
    Doesn't "as to" have its usual meaning, please?
    "the other way around
    (In) the opposite or reverse way. Used either literally, as of a direction, position, order, etc., or figuratively, as of asituation, belief, way of thinking, etc. Sometimes written as "other way round," though this is more common in British"
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Doesn't "as to" have its usual meaning, please?
    "the other way around
    (In) the opposite or reverse way. Used either literally, as of a direction, position, order, etc., or figuratively, as of asituation, belief, way of thinking, etc. Sometimes written as "other way round," though this is more common in British"
    I can’t “as to” anywhere?

    That use of “as” (probably American?) is the equivalent of what in the UK would normally be “as in”, meaning (as grassy says), for example:

    (In) the opposite or reverse way. Used either literally, as [is the case in the example] of a direction, position, order, etc., or figuratively, as [is the case in the example] of a situation, etc.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Here it means: ... for example, the opposite/reverse way of a direction, position, order etc.
    Thanks a lot :)
    I can’t “as to” anywhere?

    That use of “as” (probably American?) is the equivalent of what in the UK would normally be “as in”, meaning (as grassy says), for example:


    (In) the opposite or reverse way. Used either literally, as [is the case in the example] of a direction, position, order, etc., or figuratively, as [is the case in the example] of a situation, etc.
    Thank you so much :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top