as one detective to another

< Previous | Next >

ciop

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody,
I'm translating a detective story.
I quote: As one detective to another, XY is a man who values a progress report over an actual progress.
I think the expression is taken from as one man to another, which means? Like saying from man to man, from detective to detective...?
And, does it mean that XY (the two people are speaking about) prefers something on paper straight away (just to show how good he is) than a real progress?
thanks a lot in advance
 
  • El escoces

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello ciop

    I think you have grasped the meaning pretty much perfectly. It's more important to show that you are making progress than actually to make progress.

    Just be careful woth "progress" - it is uncountable and therefore does not take the indefinite article: "values a progress report over actual progress".
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello ciop,

    First let's fix the quote to make it idiomatic:

    As one detective to another, XY is a man who values a progress report over an
    actual progress.


    Here's a paraphrase: Speaking as one detective to another (we share an understanding of how things really are), XY would rather deal with administrative matters and the appearance of work than with work itself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top