"as one does"/"the way one does"

< Previous | Next >

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
Hi! Is it possible to use "as he did something" instead of "the way he did something"
For instance,
1) The way he entered the house was unusual.
2) As he came in to the home was unusual.
-----
1) The way he eats meat is strange.
2) As he eats meat is pretty strange.
-
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    1) The way he entered the house was unusual.
    2) As he came in to the home was unusual.:cross:
    -----
    1) The way he eats meat is strange.
    2) As he eats meat is pretty strange.:cross:
    No you can't us "as " that way. As he came into the house, something else happened. As, here, would mean while or at the same time as.
    As he eats meat, I don't understand why he complains about animal cruelty. As, here, could mean "since".
     

    yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    As far as I'm concerned, you can't make up a "wh-cleft" sentence with words other than "wh". That's why "as" is incorrect in your case.
    Heypresto got what I had meant. I meant a "how" not "when"-clause sentence.
     

    yakor

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'm not sure which sentences you call cleft. Do you mean the compound sentences with subject and verbs-clauses?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top