as opposed to, but rather

< Previous | Next >

SORENNA

Member
Persian
Hello
this paragraph is giving me a headache
can anyone paraphrase it to me especially bold parts


But one can shift the perspective yet again to make the case that in the
area of new colour work in Britain, many ‘straight’ photographers are
expanding documentary concerns to include a broader range of social
and, in effect, anthropological readings as opposed to a more overtly
political but rather confined range of social issues based mostly in class
and work,
although these concerns as well have begun to figure in
colour work, and are being revitalised by it.

Book1: Photography: A Critical Introduction, by Liz Wells.
 
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    Let's split the sentence into smaller parts:
    • But one can shift the perspective yet again to make the case.
      • ("the case" here =) that in the area of new colour work in Britain, many ‘straight’ photographers are expanding documentary concerns to include:
        • (what is included is) a broader range of social and, in effect, anthropological readings.
        • as opposed to (=instead of) a more overtly political but rather confined range of social issues based mostly in class and work.
          • although these concerns (=the latter social issues) as well have begun to figure in colour work, and are being revitalised by it.
     

    SORENNA

    Member
    Persian
    Let's split the sentence into smaller parts:
    • But one can shift the perspective yet again to make the case.
      • ("the case" here =) that in the area of new colour work in Britain, many ‘straight’ photographers are expanding documentary concerns to include:
        • (what is included is) a broader range of social and, in effect, anthropological readings.
        • as opposed to (=instead of) a more overtly political but rather confined range of social issues based mostly in class and work.
          • although these concerns (=the latter social issues) as well have begun to figure in colour work, and are being revitalised by it.
    Many thanks
    but my problem is exaclly the function of "but rather" in this sentence:

    as opposed to a more overtly political but rather confined range of social issues based mostly in class and work.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    This "rather" is not at the same level as "as opposed to", but simply means "somewhat":
    A range of social issues that is "more overtly political" but "somewhat confined".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top