as opposed

< Previous | Next >

kaze_hikaru

Senior Member
Korean
Source) linguistic psychology p. 9

Behaviorists favored the study of objective behavior, often in laboratory animals, as opposed to the study of mental processes.

I think there is participial consturction! Right? So I think 'as opposing to the sutdy of mental processes'... is right. Why 'opposed'?
Or just in that phrase, the subject(behaviorists) is abbrivated?
 
  • dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, your interpretation is quite right. The sentence can be rephrased this way:
    Behaviorists favoured the study of objective behaviour, not the study of mental processes.

    As opposed to is a fixed phrase and it's perfectly fine, I don't think I've ever come across "as opposing to".
     

    kaze_hikaru

    Senior Member
    Korean
    you mean, it is just fixed phrase(culturally accepted phrase.) So, is it right expression?
    English is so difficult to understand gramatically..:) Thanks a lot!
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, there's nothing wrong with it - that's something that would sound very familiar to an average speaker of the English language :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top