"as" or "because"..

< Previous | Next >

Pinkpanther5

New Member
español
Good evening to all!
My doubt for today is about when using "as" instead of "because". For instance " You must be careful using the word "blonde" to refer to a woman, as many people find it offensive".

So, when must i use "as" and when "because"? Do they both have the same meaning? Or what would it be the exactly meaning in that phrase of as?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Pinkpanther5

    New Member
    español
    Well, the sentence was just taken from an english magazine to learn English. But as far as i understand, i could use them both in a correct way, coudn´t I?

    I appreciate your explanations!
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Yes, you can, as long as you promise always to capitalize "I" when you use it as the first person singular nominative pronoun. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top