As per somebody suggestion

< Previous | Next >

petalito

Senior Member
Colombia - Spanish
If I did something because someone told me. Can I say?

As per [that person’s name] suggestion I did this.

It is not like a command or a favor; it is just that that person asked me to do that.
It is the right way to say that? Is the word suggestion appropriate in this case?.
 
  • Welshie

    Senior Member
    England, English
    It would need to be "As per somebody's suggestion": As per Jim's suggestion.

    But yes, it makes perfect sense and is polite. You can also use "request" instead of "suggestion".
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    If it was neither an order nor a favor, perhaps if what you did was for your own benefit or that of a third party, then "suggestion" could be the right word. Can you explain further?
     

    Salvage

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If I did something because someone told me. Can I say?

    As per [that person’s name] suggestion I did this.

    It is not like a command or a favor; it is just that that person asked me to do that.
    It is the right way to say that? Is the word suggestion appropriate in this case?.
    Since "that person asked me," I would call it a request. A suggestion usually has less involvement and less interest in the situation than a request.

    Per likewise suggests a closer, more meticulous involvement. I would use per with request, but not with suggection.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top