<As> photographer Michael Nichols <has shown>() in his harrowing book, we abuse them

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Chimpanzees, who share nearly 99 percent of our DNA, are almost human, but you would never know it from the way we treat them. As photographer Michael Nichols has shown in his harrowing book Brutal Kinship, we use and abuse them at will for medical research, for entertainment, or simply out of personal greed.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know what the object of "has show" is.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Language Hound, for yet another kind answer from you. :)
    But I was wondering if a verb in a subordinate clause can take all the main clause as an object.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top