As she made more significant decisions in her life

gimhee

Senior Member
Korean
I was disappointed in myself for implying that I needed her to shield me from her world. I could see where that would lead.
As she made more significant decisions in her life, she might decide there were other aspects of herself that she had to protect me from.

the back ground information is that her daughter wanted to have a pierce on her nose and the mother said it would repulse her.


my question is

does the boldfaced sentence is a conditional one ? or what really happened in the past?

the past tense is used ... so i'm confused..

http://parenting.blogs.nytimes.com/...on=U.S.&action=Click&pgtype=Blogs&region=Body
 
  • ¡Alla Voy!

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Hi there,

    Firstly "is the boldfaced sentence a conditional one".

    It's hard to tell from the sentence but I believe it is the daughter talking about the mum. The bolded sentence is hypothetical and is referring to the future, it has not taken place.

    In other words, when the mother makes significant decisions in her life (in the future) she might decide there were other aspects of herself that she had to protect me from.

    Hope this helps :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top